be visible...

...be connected

EL | EN

PCCI Members directory

Click for help

Διαδικασία για να κατοικήσει κάποιος στην Πάφο

 Η Πάφος προσφέρει ασφάλεια, ποιότητα ζωής, και πολιτισμό χιλιάδων χρόνων. Ανακαλύψτε την.

Πιο κάτω σας παραθέτουμε την νομική διαδικασία που πρέπει να ακολουθήσετε καθώς και τις διαθέσιμες άδειες που μπορείτε να αποκτήσετε για να κατοικήσετε στην Πάφο – Κύπρο. Στο Κατάλογο των μελών της ενότητας Επενδύστε στη Πάφο μπορείτε να κατεβάσετε το κατάλογο των μελών του Επιμελητηρίου «Εταιρείες Ανάπτυξης Γης» που θα σας βοηθήσει να βρείτε το σπίτι των ονείρων σας στην Πάφο.

  • Temporary Residence and Employment Permit

Granted to Non EU Nationals wishing to reside and work in Cyprus. Permits are usually issued for 1 year and can be renewed upon expiry

  • Temporary Residence Permit

Granted to Non EU Nationals wishing to live in Cyprus without being employed (as Visitors). Permits are issued for 1 year and can be renewed upon expiry

  • EU Registration Certificate

Granted to all citizens of the European Union, who wish to reside and/or work in Cyprus. One off procedure which does not need renewal.

  • Immigration Permit (IP) Category F (6.2)

– Granted to Third Country Nationals who wish to permanently reside in Cyprus. One off procedure.
– Granted with the purchase of real estate properties in Cyprus of a minumum cost of €300k, out of which €200k must be paid at the time of the application.

– The applicant has to transfer from abroad a minimum capital of €30.000 and deposit this funds into a 3-year Fixed Deposit Account with a Bank operating in Cyprus.

– The applicant, together with his spouse, should prove that they have at their disposal a secure annual income of at least €30.000. This income should derive from abroad, and may include salaries from employment, pensions, dividends from shares, fixed deposits, rents, interest etc.
– Expedited process of review by the Authorities (3 months)

– Applicant must not intend to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus (may however own Cyprus companies)

– Exempts its holders from visa requirements into Cyprus. Holder must have a Schengen Visa to move freely within the European Union/Schengen Area

  • Immigration Permit (IP) Category F

– Granted to Third Country Nationals who wish to permanently reside in Cyprus. One off procedure.
– Granted to persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession

– The applicant must have deposits in local accounts of approximately €15-20k for one person, increased by at least €5k for each dependant  (for a family owing a residence). However, the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts necessary.

– The dependants of applicant (spouse and children under 18 years old and adult dependent children) may also be included in the application and receive IPs

– The applications are examined by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and are submitted to the Minister of the Interior, through the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry, for a decision.

– The period for the examination of the application, is approximately 12 months
– Exempts its holders from visa requirements into Cyprus. Holder must have a Schengen Visa to move freely within the European Union/Schengen Area

  • Immigration Permit (IP) Category E

– Granted to persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition (TCNs employed by international companies usually are not considered to create undue competition).

– The permit is linked with the jobs applicants will hold/ held at the time of application. Therefore, if they were to leave their jobs, the permits would become void
– In the above case, they would need to submit new applications under the new employers and hold new Temporary Work & Residence Permits under the new employers during the applications’ examination

– The Dependants of TCNs (spouse  and children under 18 years old and adult dependent children), may also be included in the application and receive IPs (for residence purposes only)
– The applications are examined by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and are submitted to the Minister of the Interior, through the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry, for a decision.

– The period for the examination of the application, is approximately 12 months
– This type of Permit is nowadays granted rarely (due to high unemployment), and if granted it will possibly be in cases of senior executives working in companies of foreign interests

  • Long term Residence Permit

Granted to Third Country Nationals who are employed by a Cyprus registered company of foreign interests and have lived in Cyprus continuously for at least 5 years before applying.

  • Entry Visas/Business Visitors

Granted to persons who are working abroad but will be visiting Cyprus for short periods of time, to conduct meetings but not run full employment

  • Cypriot Citizenship -Naturalisation of Investors in Cyprus by exception

– Granted to foreign nationals by meeting specific economic criteria for investments amounting from €2.5 mln to €5 mln.

– Approvals are granted by the Cyprus Council of Ministers and the application processing usually takes 3-6 months.

  • Cypriot Citizenship -Naturalisation based on years of Residence

– Granted to foreign nationals, who have completed seven years of legal residence in the Republic prior to the date of application. In cases of aliens who are either parents or children of Cypriot citizens the time required is five years rather than seven.

– In any case, the applicant must have resided legally and continuously in Cyprus during the twelve months preceding the date of the application. 

  • 8

  • 4

  • leptos

  • 4

  • 5

  • 01 

  • 3

  • 4

  • 4

Στοιχεία Επικοινωνίας

Λεοφώρος Αθηνών 7 και Αλ. Παπάγου
Tolmi Court, Γραφείο 101
P.O.Box 60082
8100 Pafos

Τηλέφωνο: +357 26818173
Φαξ: +357 26944602

Βρείτε το ΕΒΕ Πάφου